Respect for privacy | Relay for Life

Respect for privacy


Privacy policy

The processing of personal data ( hereinafter 'the data') covered by the present privacy policy is subject to the provisions of Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ('General Data Protection Regulation') (hereinafter 'the privacy legislation').  

Controller

Foundation against Cancer (Foundation of public utility), Leuvensesteenweg 479, 1030 Brussels, registered under company number 873.268.432 - RMP Brussels.  

Hereinafter referred to as "Foundation against Cancer" “us” or "we".

To whom is this privacy policy addressed?

This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data of persons who support Foundation Against Cancer as well as persons involved in the events that we organise, in general or as an organizing committee, volunteer, participant, sponsor or donor.

Categories of processed data  

Depending on the relationship we have with you, we may process different categories of data. In general, the following data are involved:  

  • Name, first name, gender, language
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address  
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number (usually mobile phone)

If you're a professional:  

  • Information about your company: name, legal form, postal address, telephone number (fixed and/or mobile), e-mail address, VAT and company number, contact persons.

If you provide us with financial support:  

  • History of your donations, purchases, sponsorships, legacies....
  • Account number and other financial information (information about your direct debits or other useful information).  
  • Information needed to issue tax certificates.
  • Information that you provide to us voluntarily, such as information about your family situation and family composition, financial information and disposition of property upon death.  

If you participate in our events:

  • The capacity in which you participate in or are connected to our event.
  • The event you are attending and the date on which it takes place.

Processing of sensitive data

If you participate in our events as a (former) cancer patient or if you contact us with regard to your disposition of property upon death, we may process data relating to your health that you communicate to us in this context. This data will be processed in a strictly confidential manner and the access to this data is limited to those persons who need to process this data within the framework of the organisation of our event of the execution of the disposition upon death.

Processing of your data and legal bases

With your permission (legal basis: article 6a of the privacy legislation) we collect and process your data for the following purposes:  

  • To answer your questions, via our website or any other communication channel
  • To invite you for future events
  • To process your health data
  • To process data of minors participating in an event, with the consent of their parents/legal   representatives
  • To photograph you and use this photo
  • To send the newsletters you have subscribed to

You can revoke your consent at any time (see below "procedure for exercising your rights").

As part of the execution of a contract (legal basis: Article 6b of the privacy legislation) we collect and process data for the following specific purposes:

  • For the organisation of your participation in our event  
  • For the execution of your contract as a volunteer, partner, sponsor  
  • For the management of your gifts, legacies, sponsorship, purchases (e.g. candles) including accounting purposes, dispute management and legal proceedings, collection or assignment of claims and the protection of our rights in general.

When we have a legitimate interest, in the context of our activities as a foundation of public utility, or in the context of our marketing activities (legal basis: article 6f of the privacy legislation), we collect and process data for the following concrete purposes:

  • To organise activities linked to our mission as a foundation of public utility, such as inviting cancer patients or persons who in the past have been diagnosed with cancer for our activities.
  • To carry out satisfaction surveys.
  • To contact our volunteers for participation in other projects.
  • To prevent and combat possible fraud and abuse.
  • To raise funds, as part of prospecting activities .
  • In accordance with the law, we may send you e-mails about our activities based on your implicit consent if you have given us your e-mail address in connection with a gift/ bequest, purchase or paid subscription. You may object to such use at any time (you can unsubscribe by simply clicking on the appropriate link at the bottom of each email).
  • To inform you of the results achieved thanks to your financial support.

In order to comply with the legal obligations to which we are subject (legal basis: Article 6c of the privacy legislation), we collect and process data for the following concrete purposes:

  • To issue tax certificates if your donations comply with the relevant legal requirements.
  • In some cases, we are also subject to legal obligations that impose the processing and/or transfer of certain personal data to certain administrations or institutions defined by law.

Transfer of your data to third parties

Your data will not be transfered to third parties for advertising purposes. Your data will be treated confidentially and will only be used within the framework of the activities of Foundation against Cancer.

In the following cases, your data can be transferred to third parties:  

  • To the competent authorities for compliance with our legal obligations.
  • To our subcontractors within the framework of certain services they provide for us (e.g. our IT service provider etc.). In such a case, these companies may only use your data within the strict limits of the instructions they receive from us, in accordance with this data protection policy. They are subject to important confidentiality and security obligations with respect to your information. Under no circumstances will they become the owners of your data.
  • Photos or films can be forwarded to the sponsors or partners of Foundation against Cancer as part of the promotion of its activities.
  • Your data may also be exchanged with associations with an objective of combating cancer, similar to ours, which we manage, which are no longer active and which have passed on their assets to us, for the purpose of managing these assets and providing evidence.

Transfer of data outside the European Union

Except with your permission, your data will not be transferred outside the European Union.

Storage period of your data  

We will not keep your personal data longer than is necessary for the intended purposes. The retention period may vary according to the purpose for which the data are processed.

  • Volunteers/members of organising committees: your data will be kept for five years from the date of your last voluntary action.
  • Participants: your data will be kept for two years or until the end of the event following the event in which you participated.
  • Sponsors: your data will be kept for ten years from the date of your last sponsorship.
  • Donor/tenderer of a bequest: your data will be kept for ten years from the date of your last donation or bequest.
  • Subscribers to our newsletters: your data will be kept as long as you do not revoke your consent to receive the newsletter in question.
  • Information regarding purchases made via our website (for paid participation in events: see above): your information will be kept for ten years from the date of your last purchase.
  • Photos/films/testimonials are kept for five years from the date of their recording.
  • Archiving: your data may also be stored for a longer period of time for other purposes, for example to comply with our legal obligations (e.g. accounting and tax obligations) or to be able to submit certain information as evidence in a dispute. In these cases, we only retain the data that is strictly necessary for the necessary period of time. Access to the archived data is limited and can only be used in exceptional cases.  The same applies to all data relating to your spouse that we have at our disposal in the context of your disposition of property upon death.  

Security of your data

We make every effort to take the organizational and technical security measures that are appropriate and necessary to protect your data and to respect your privacy, in particular in order to prevent the loss, unlawful use or modification of the information that we collect.  

Only employees who need to have access to your data in order to be able to carry out their assignment, will have access to your personal data.

Description of your rights and procedure to exercise your rights

Right of access and rectification  

In accordance with the privacy legislation, you have the right to access your data. You also have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate information concerning you or to complete incomplete information.

Right to withdraw your consent  

If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.  

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes at any time and without justification.

Right to erasure

You also have the right to request that your data be erased entirely from our database in the cases specified by law (for more information, please consult : https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/general-data-protection-regulatio...)

Right to restriction of processing

If you contest the processing of your data, you may request the restriction of processing of your personal data. In this case, we will cease to use your data until the dispute has been settled.

Right to portability of your data

You may request the portability of the data, which you have communicated to us. In this case, we will transmit them to the recipient of your choice.

Procedure for exercising your rights

You must exercise your rights by written request, accompanied by proof of your identity (to prevent us from disclosing your personal data to other persons).

You can address your request to the following address: privacy@cancer.be.

In accordance with the privacy legislation, your request will be handled within thirty days from the moment we are in possession of all the information necessary to handle your request.  

If your request is complex, this time limit may be extended by up to two months, but we will notify you in advance.

For more information about our data protection policy or any complaints concerning your privacy, please contact: lcavallo@cancer.be (responsible privacy).

You may also appeal to the Data Protection Authority at the following address: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel, or by email at contact@apd-gba.be.


Apart from the data that you voluntarily provide to us when you use our website, we also use cookies to collect certain data.

What are cookies and what are they used for?

A cookie is a small file containing information about users’ behaviour when they visit a website. The cookie is generated by the server of the website being visited and is stored on the hard drive of a computer or on any mobile device with an Internet connection.

For example, the cookie remembers your language preference, so that you don’t need to make this choice again each time you visit the site. It also enables us to improve your browsing experience on our websites.

There are several types of cookies: those used by the website that stores the cookie and those sent by third parties for advertising purposes or audience analytics (first-party and third-party cookies).

To find out more about how cookies work and the existing cookies, visit the following sites:

Cookies on the websites of the Foundation Against Cancer

Essential cookies:

These cookies allow you to browse our websites and applications and use the available functionalities. If you disable these cookies, you will no longer be able to access all the services we offer.

Functional cookies:

These cookies facilitate the functioning of our websites and applications and allow a personalized browsing experience by storing login names, passwords and preferences, such as language parameters. If you disable these cookies, you will no longer be able to access all the services we offer.

Analytics cookies:

These cookies collect information about the use of our websites and applications, such as visitor numbers, popular web pages and the time that visitors spend on a particular page. They allow us to make your browsing experience as pleasant as possible by adapting our website to your wishes, and to measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We also use these cookies to compile statistics.

Google Analytics:

We use services such as Google Analytics, which collects anonymous data on the use of our websites and applications for the purpose of compiling statistics about traffic on our sites and applications. You will find more detailed information about how Google uses your data at https://www.google.com/intl/nl/policies/privacy/partners/

Hotjar:

Other statistical cookies, such as those of the company Hotjar (https://www.hotjar.com), are used to analyse user behaviour on our websites by tracking clicks, taps and scrolling behaviour.

All these collected data are stored anonymously and do not allow identification of a user.

Third-party cookies

These cookies are placed by websites of third parties, partners of the Foundation Against Cancer, such as Google Maps to locate our Relay for Life events.

We also place clickable links on our websites that refer to third-party websites, which may generate other cookies.

You may visit the links shown below for more information about the creation of cookies.

Promotion buttons for social networks

Our website contains buttons to promote or share certain web pages on social networks such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, YouTube, etc.

These buttons use code snippets originating from Facebook, LinkedIn, Google and Twitter.

The Foundation Against Cancer has no impact on those buttons. Once you use one of those functionalities, data are sent to the social network in question.

Pixels

For our marketing campaigns, we use the Pixel tool, which incorporates a cookie in certain specific pages of our site. For example, those pixels can see which products you are viewing on our websites. We can use this information to show you appropriate advertisements, for example on Facebook and Google.

Use of Facebook pixel

The purpose of this pixel is to approach visitors to our websites and applications in a targeted manner by means of customised advertisements (in function of the interests) on the social network Facebook.

For this purpose, the Facebook remarketing tag has been activated on the website. This tag establishes a direct link with the Facebook servers when the website is visited. It sends information about the pages being viewed to the Facebook servers. Facebook assigns this information to your personal Facebook account. When you consult Facebook, personalized Facebook ads matching your interests are displayed.

We also use marketing cookies to display our services and products on other websites. Those cookies, created by us or by our media agencies, make it possible to adapt the website’s information or promotional content according to your interests and preferences.

For more information about the creation of cookies, see the privacy statements of  Facebook,  Twitter,  LinkedIn, Instagram, Google (regularly updated) or the privacy policies of third-party websites and services.

Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

Without your consent, only anonymized or pseudonymized analytical data will be collected. We will not be able to identify you.

Retention period

The retention period of cookies varies according to the type of cookie: strictly necessary cookies are generally retained until the browser is closed, whereas functional cookies are stored for one year and cookies for audience analysis four years

To find out the retention period of analytics cookies and other cookies of third parties, see their cookie policies at the links referenced above.

Enable or disable cookies

You can disable or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. Cookies already stored on your device can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically.

You can also adjust the settings of your Internet browser so that you are informed when cookies are stored on your device and so that you can accept individual cookies or refuse cookies in certain cases or in general. The way in which cookie settings are managed is different for every Internet browser. The management of cookies is described in the menu of each browser, which explains how you can change your cookie settings. You can access those instructions for each browser by clicking on the following links:

You are free to decide whether to accept or refuse cookies. Nevertheless, you should bear in mind that the absence of certain cookies may make browsing less easy.

Update of our cookie policy

We reserve the right to update our cookie policy at any time by publishing a new version on the websites and applications without express notification in order to comply with legal requirements and also because our websites/applications and services constantly evolve. The user is therefore advised to check this policy regularly.

 

Help us support our mission: share this page with your friends and family!